Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Had quadruple Bypass surgery, passing out, dizziness, belching, flatulence, nausea. Why?

my husband has chf, and had quadruple bypass surgery 19 yrs ago. he has been in the hospital 5 times in the last 4 months from passing out. , but having been revived each time. he is on 13 different medications but has excessive belching and flutulence after a meal. healso gets dizzy and nauseous after standing more than 10 minutes. I am his sole caregiver.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  249
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist, Interventional 's  Response
Your husband symptoms are not typical of ischemic heart disease, but saying that with these symptoms , history of passing out, and with previous CABG he need to be investigated for coronary artery disease.19 years is long time and growth of atherosclerosis in grafts and progression of disease in native vessel can present some times with symptoms which your husband is having. You didn't mention what type of graft he had .As venous graft are prone to get blocked on average after 5/6 years especially in diabetes patient.
What I suggest is consult your local cardiologist. In my view he should have repeat coronary angiogram/Graft study
Answered: Thu, 9 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

     There is strong possibility of block – of the graft and/or progression of the disease in the native vessel. Arrhythmia should also be considered.
     Cerebrovascular disease is also likely because of similar aetiology
     Has e any ENT symptoms?
     You have not stated his personal habits, family history or co-morbidities, even age, gender...which could have an influence on the diagnosis and outcome...
     More information and examination is necessary for further analysis...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 9 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor