Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had periods after having sex. Missing periods for next month. Getting stressed. Could I be pregnant?

Haai I had sex with a guy over a month ago. About 4 days after that I had my period and now it s time for my next one and it s almost 6 days late I got into a fight with a friend about a week before my period had to start and there was a lot of stress involved and now I m worrying about the fact that I could be pregnant to......
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
normally ovulation occurs around 12 to 16 days of cycle in case of regular periods,
so it is unlikely to have ovulation 4 days before menstruation,
but the possibility cannot be completely ruled out,
your stress and strain may also be one cause for your delayed periods,
so you once check for pregnancy either by urine test or by blood test,
depending on the result you can proceed.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 11 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor