Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had period like cramps after a membrane sweep, painful, goes off by sleeping and recurs, pregnant. Reasons ?

I had a membrane sweep today at around 11.15 am and had period cramps after which became more tensed and abit painful...I fell asleep n then woke up n felt no pain ,the pain then gradually came back and I fell asleep again woe up to the same thing except ma stomach just feels painful. Can t sleep Wa does this mean? I am 41+1 pregnant
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  441
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

Due to membrane sweep prostaglandins are released causing painful uterine contractions & later on when concentration of prostaglandins will increase, your chances of getting labour pains & normal delivery will increase.

So don't worry, after getting a little bit discomfort you will get a pride of motherhood.

All the Best.

Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor