Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Had partially protected sex, taken Postinor. Can I get pregnant?

Hi, please I had romance with my boyfriend on 25th nyte, he didn t go into my vagina at all but he played around it, he also had to masturtubate to ejaculate which he didn t do inside of me. I was so scare and took postinor tablet the next day at about 2pm and tuk d second tablet at about 10pm. Pleas I want to knw if I cn get pregnant as I hav heard of d fluid before the semen which am nt sure got into my body or if I can stil take another postinor. Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 1 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Pregnancy is possible only,if unprotected sexual intercourse is done with ejaculation around ovulation time in regular period.
Sometimes precum or prostatic fluid,secreted prior to ejaculation,causes pregnancy in low percentage if it takes place inside vagina.
But in your case,chance of pregnancy is almost nil and you also took Postinor tab for safety.
Don't be much worried and wait for the next period. If it not comes,do a urine test for hcg after 1 wk to clear doubt of pregnancy.
Practice safe sex by using safe period/OCP/Condom etc to avoid unwanted pregnancy. Be well.
Answered: Tue, 1 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
You are right , as the pre ejaculatory fluid sometimes contains active sperm.
If you are not sure, about whether the seminal fluid entered the vagina, then yes, technically, chances of pregnancy are there.
Also Postinor ( emergency contraceptive pill ) is to be taken both together, within 24 hours of unprotected sex.
As you have already taken 2 tablets, do not take any more.
Please use protection in the future.
And wait for your period to be sure that you are indeed not pregnant.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor