Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had partially protected sex, taken Ipill. No periods. Chances of pregnancy?

Dr. i and my bf dint have sex just rubbing penis on vagina and ejaculated on my stomach we had cleaned ourselves completely but still to be on safer side i had i pill on 7/3/2013 i.e after 25 hrs of performing the act. i could see spotting around 16th or 17th march and my period dates were on 1/3/2013 and next it was supposed to be scheduled on 1/4/2013 as i have a regular of 30 days cycle. but still could not get my periods. please suggest me what should i do. are there chances of pregnancy??
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If you have taken the i-pill within 24 hours of having the unprotected sex then the chances of getting pregnant are less than 4%. The delay in periods is a common side effect of these pills.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor