Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Had partially protected sex. Any chance of infection?

A few days ago i had sex with a girl, don t know her HIV status (assuming she is positive). In the beginning i fingered her and then stopped and started to put on the condom immediately after that. The problem is that i touched for a few seconds my penis head (meatus of urethra ) with the same wet finger (bottom side of finger) that i had used to finger her. Is there any chance of infection this way?...or the vaginal fluids that remained on the penis head maybe were pushed inside my urethra during protected penetration???...Do i need testing specifically for this incident?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Mixalis,

Thank you for posting on HCM

It is normal reaction when confronting with an incident of unprotected sex with an unknown person. Given your description, the chances of getting HIV like that are almost reduced to 0% (but the chances are still there). Most at times for a HIV woman to infect a non-HIV man it will require a lot of intimate sex with considerable friction between the vagina and the penis (chances increases with bruises or lacerations of both sex organs). Vaginal fluid contains HIV as presented by well known organizations such as CDC, WHO etc but touching and it dropping on you does not mean you will be HIV infected.
My suggestion is you should do a HIV test now (which will only show your own status report and not infection from the girl) then repeat test after 3 months (period of seroconversion) to verify that the infection has not developed in due course from the time of sexual contact. I recommend this because the venue of HIV is not yet completely exploited (including all the possible means of transmissions).
Also get tested for other STDs.

Hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Rahul Kumar's  Response
hello dear, yes there are chances of infection. although vaginal fluid is not very infective but chances are there. you need to get a p24 antigen test for hiv done.
done do ELISA or TRIDOT test. they are of no use now.
thank you
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor