Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Had oral surgery. Was under anesthesia. Received novicane. Can it cause cluster of bumps on lip?

Hi. I just had oral surgery two days ago and during the process I was under anasthesia and also received a lot of novicane. Now I have this strange cluser of bumps above my lip. Initially I thought it might be a big cold sore but this is like something I have never seen before. It is uncomfortable and very ugly. When it is dried it has a yellowish color and it is just a big cluster of tiny bumps....what is this?!
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist, Prosthodontics 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Novocaine as a drug usually does not have any side effects resulting in yellowish cluster of bumps. But after reading your symptoms I feel that the clusters may be due to trauma during the oral surgery due to pressure applied by the instruments which can happen as you were under anesthesia.
I would suggest that you give it a week and massage with any normal lip gel. If after a week the problem still persists then please visit your surgeon for an examination.
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor