Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Had oral sex lips chap, got white bump on lip, swollen, pimple came out. What could be the cause?

Hi , well recently I had oral sex with my boyfriend and it s been 4 days lips have been super super chap and recently I got a white bump on my lip ..I squeezed it and all the white fluid like a pimple came out s still swollen like it has more fluid inside ..but it s in the center of my lip..I had a cut on there because I had really chap boyfriend is clean. And I am to ..but I don t know what this could be /: I m worried and I m desperate for answers hurts and I can feel how swollen it is ...
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, It seems that you developed post traumatic mucocele on your lower lip. It is a benign condition, cyst containing mucin. Do not worry. In most of the cases it heals by itself. If it is embarassing, rupture the cyst and remove the mucin.Get cotton gauze and place on it a few drops of milk and a pinch of turmeric powder. The turmeric powder has a strong anti-microbial properties and prevents any form of bacterial infection.....
Cover the mucocele with the gauze, then remove it when the gauze starts to feel dry.
Apply castor oil on the bump before sleeping. Leave it overnight.
Smear honey on the bump for fast relief. Honey is considered to have strong anti-bacterial properties in addition to having a soothing effect on the mucocele.Avoid biting and squizing of mucocele.
Use toothpaste that has tartar control because it can prevent the development of mucocele.
It would also be a good help if you would eat slowly. Chewing your food well, improves the release of saliva from the salivary glands and prevents the formation of mucoceles in the future. And remember next time, avoid long term and heavy fellatio..oral sex... Ok
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Packriswamy Sambangi's  Response
If the receiving partner has wounds or open sores on their genetails, or if the giving partner has wounds or open sores on or in their mouth, or bleeding gums, this poses on increased risk of STI transmission, because all of these activities can cause small scratches in the lining of the mouth.
This white bumps along your lips probably are entirely normal and certainly no STD causes such a thing that induces genital warts, which almost never involve the mouth and cannot showup in less than several weeks after exposure.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor