Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Had oral sex. Cold sore in mouth. Several red bumps at penis with tingling sensation. Is the virus transmitted?

My girlfriend and I had sex about ten days ago. Four days after having oral sex she got a cold sore on her mouth. She has these quite often, about once every two months. It's been a week since the cold sore started. I discovered this morning that I had several red bumps at the base of my penis, like a cluster. There is a tingling sensation in the clusters. Is it possible that she accidentally passed the virus on to me just before her cold sore showed up.
Thank you for any help.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Hello
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have repeated oral sex with your girl friend who has sores in her throat.

In a given situation possibility of acquiring STD or Herpes infection can not be ruled out.

Please consult qualified Urologist or Specialist in sexual medicine for clinical examination and get your blood tests done to rule out STD and Herpes simplex infection..

Further treatment will depend upon the results of these tests.
Dr.Patil.
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor