Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Had nerve pain. Took paroxetine. Now experiencing more pain. What could be the reason?

I stopped paroxetine for a month to see if I really needed it. I have been taking it for nerve pain I have MS. I have been on Paroxetine for about l4 yrs. I am now experiencing more pain and my heart goes in raceing mode often. If I start taking it again how long will it take for it to kick in? I am on 37.5Mg HCR CR. Thank you. ss
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for asking.

Paroxetine is a serotinine reuptake inhibitor used in the treatment of depression and panic attacks.

In addition it has a role in the neuropathic pain, that is the pains originating from the nerves ,as in your case.

It's antidepressants and panic attack properties need around 4-6 weeks to start having the beneficial effects, for the nerves the the time frame should be roughly the same , that is 4-6 weeks before a substantial improvement in the symptoms is noticed.

Thanks .
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor