Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Had negative thinking and tightness in chest, advised for Antidepressants. Is Acupuncture right treatment for Anxiety?

hi advis 6months back due to negative thinking it started to fell a chest tightness,that time doctor advised me to take antidepressant but due to side effect i didnt take and satrted to get well on my will power,then i started to feel anxiety even and then .Now i am trying accupuncture to get free from anxiety,there is some relief.Now i want to know will it reamin life time or get okay
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Hello sunil
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You have negative thinking, tightness of chest, anxiety for about 6 months and you were started on Anti depressants. The medicines you didn't take because of side effects. As when ever any antidepressant is started in a patient slight increase in restlessness, anxiety occurs in first week of therapy along with other side effects (also called as rebound anxiety). These side effects usually go by 1-2 weeks. But as you left medicines and relied on will power, but symptoms reoccured in 6 months. Depression and mixed anxiety is a episodic illness, and it tend to occur again and again. If proper treatment is taken at earlier stage individual becomes well in no time. So medicines are must for most of cases of depression.
Medicines like SSRI, SNRI etc are very useful and are devoid of major side effects.
Non medical treatment includes a lot of modalities and have effectiveness comparable to medical treatment. Progressive muscle relaxation techniques, meditation, behavioral therapy, deep breathing exercises are main stay of this treatment. For details of these techniques you can take help of Google or you can ask me a question directly.

Acupuncture may help to improve symptoms but there are not much studies to support this.

Take Care

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor