Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had myringology without tubes done on left ear, hearing muffled, hole in eardrum. Is this hearing loss temporary?

Hello I just recently had a myringology without tubes done on my left ear. Afterwards my hearing was much more muffled and worse than ti was before. Because there is a hole in the eardrum is this hearing loss temp.? The doctor sounded like I should have had BETTER hearing right after the procedure but I didn t. I heard that Tympanic membrane perforations take some time to heal and loss of normal hearing is common. Thanks.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

I have gone through your query regarding myringopuncture on left ear drum and now you developed muffled hearing.

These type of minor procedures are usually having good prognosis with full recovery .

Here I would like to tell you to please remain in touch to your doctor and follow all instructions given to you by your doctor.

Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor