Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had miscarriage. Bleeding not stopped. How long before trying for baby again?

I am a 27 year old settled in Bangalore, who got married in July last year. I conceived in December and had a non complicated 5 months pregnancy. I traveled to Delhi by air in April '13 on getting the go-ahead from my Doctor (Dr. Fatima Poonawala, Alfa Clinic). I experienced some cramps which grew progressively worse and on confusing them with fetal movements which I was supposed to feeling at that time I did not reach a gynecologist till it was too late. On 10th April I was informed that my uterus has already dilated 5 cm and nothing can be done to save the baby. My Fetal anomaly scan was scheduled for 2 days later and the last ultrasound was done in February. In March we had only heard the baby's heart beat through the Doppler.

Now I am completely at sea regarding the cause of the miscarriage and am very apprehensive with future pregnancies. My bleeding has not stopped till now though it is very scanty. Please answer the following questions:

1- What comprehensive tests should I undergo now?
2- When should these tests be done?
3- How long should I wait before trying again?
4- What specialist should I consult?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Second trimester abortions are usually caused by abnormalities in the uterus/cervix (example-cervical incompetence. This is not always the case, but this is the most common cause). What i would advise you to do now is consult an obstetrician/gynecologist. Get a thorough examination done, and also any tests as recommended. (first we need to check that you have aborted fully and there are no retained products inside your uterus)
The gynecologist will examine you thoroughly and recommend as to when you can start trying again. Also the doctor will advise you regarding prenatal folic acid/vitamins. And with more frequent visits so that everything goes normally.
And you need to be careful next time. Bleeding/pain/leaking of watery discharge during pregnancy is not normal and you need to go to the doctor immediately. Once you start appreciating baby movements, if at any point in time you feel the movements have decreased/is totally absent, you need to go to the doctor immediately.
Hope you conceive at the earliest and have a beautiful baby
Take care
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor