Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Had medical abortion and started to bleed. Pregnant again. Infection in tubes?

I had a medical abortion in 2008 i only took 1 pill and on day 2 i started to bleed i was two months later i became pregnant again and it was i ectopic in my right tube year later another ectopic in right tube this time tube removed year after that pregnant again with again another ectopic in left tube tube removed what i would like to no is is there any chance i could of got a infection in my tubes after my abortion
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. Welcome to hcm.
Repeated ectopics may be due to various reasons and most commonly due to infection in fallopian tube. Infection after abortion treatment is highly unlikely as you would have had all features of PID and you would have got it treated.
I advice you to undergo tests from regular blood tests to specific tests like thyroid function tests,ultrasound. Mostly the cause is not known and once ectopic occurs,there is a high chance that it recurs.
All the best
Answered: Sun, 19 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor