Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Had medical abortion. Started birth control. When should I expect period?

I had a medical abortion took first pill Feb 2nd at the Dr s office and took the second pill at home Feb 4th i went to the follow up and i passed the fetus . I started birth control the day of the follow up on Feb 14th. I started the brown pills yesterday and still havent gotten my period. I took a pregnancy test today and it was positive. She said i may need a D&C because i still have stuff in my uterus . When should i expect my period and why is the pregnancy test still positive? Should i go back to the dr?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for using healthcare magic,
you went under abortion by pills. some times by pills there are chances that abortion doesnt take place completely.. you sholud go under D&C ..
your pregnancy test is positive because of remaining fetus part and it takes time to become negative even after complete removal of fetus.. follow up with your gynecologist..
in future use birth control methods like oral contraceptive pill or condom and if you already have one child IUD will be good option..
take care..
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor