Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Had laproscopic surgery for ruptured ectopic pregnancy. Feeling hard and sore line at hip. Is it due to surgery?

I recently had a ruptured ectopic pregnancy and subsequent laproscopic surgery. I now can feel a very distinct, very small, hard line that I can trace from the incisional scar up to around the top of my left hip. I originally was thinking that this could be a fiberous band of scar tissue , but it is exactly the same size all the way up and is becoming sore at the area where it terminates. Could this possibly be something left from surgery??
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

I understand the issue.

There are two possibilities:
1. It is due to an infection after the surgery as suggested by the soreness.
2. It may be simple inflammation due to surgery.

In both cases it is better to see your surgeon and get it examined. If there are any traces of infection then simple antibiotics will help in cure in most cases.

So please do not worry, just see your doctor.
Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Sun, 4 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor