Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Had laparoscopy to remove the chocolate cysts in the ovary. Leto prescribed. What is the drug action?

i am ran. Last September i had a laparouscopy to remove a chocolate cysts on my right side ovary. I was not married those days. since then my doctor direct me to have depo-provera for 5 months and zoladex 3.6mg for 3 months.He told that my tubes are not ok.and have to have another laparouscopy. I marry last week and went to see my doctor. he prescribe leto2.5mg for 2 months. I want to know weather this will work for me as i want a baby as soon as possible

Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thank you for choosing Healthcaremagic. Endometriotic cysts or chocolate cysts can damage the tubes, leading to blockage in tubes. I agree with your doctor to undergo repeat laparoscopy and ovulation induction drug as advised.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor