Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had laparoscopy, not pregnant, no periods, unblocked tubes. Could it be the reason?

Hi I have had a laparoscopy on 20th march and not yet had a period .i am not pregnant as I have done a test also when reading wat the surgeon had done it says that I had a laparoscopy,dye test,adhesiolysis plus bilateral salpingostomy my fimbrial was clubbed but free dye spill on end of procedure and they had unblocked my tubes does this mean I can now conceive naturally and could the reason why I have not had a period this month be down to recovery from operation thanks
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for using HCM
Your delayed periods could be due to operation stress. You need not have to worry.
Fimbrial ends should be open to receive ovum from ovary after ovulation. Fertilisation occurs with in tube. Anyways now you have undergone adhesiolysis operation, and tube ends are patent. You can try to conceive now.

Have a good health

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor