Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Had laminectomy surgery. Painful and numb leg. MRI shows small chronic tear of posterior annulus. Will fusion surgery help?

I m 4 months out from having a laminectomy surgery @ l3-l4. Since the surgery pain has been worse with stabbing pain in my rt side and numbness n left leg from knee down. Pain meds do nothing for this. Just had a repeat MRI which showed a have a small chronic tear of the posterior annulus @ l4-l5. Also have a few millimeters of chronic retrolisthesis @ l5. Do you believe a fusion surgery will help?
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
this is the million dollar question. the best indication for spinal surgery are symptoms due to neural compression and from the sound of it you do not have this problem currently. some of the ongoing symptoms that you have following your surgery do sound neurological in nature and so some neuromodulating drugs may be of benefit to you such as pregabalin or gabapentin in addition to your analgesics. it is very early following your surgery and so I would not be in any rush to proceed with further spinal surgery until you are sure that you have fully rehabilitated by non-operative means. if your pain is substantial and it persists long term then you may feel that you have nothing to loose by further surgical intervention although such and operation at not get rid of all of your symptoms.
Answered: Wed, 26 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor