Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Had ischemic colitis, stopped birth control pills. Does IUD affect colon?

I had ischemic colitis 2 years ago and almost lost halp my colon and the doctors took me off birth control pills stating this could of been the cause. They also stated I should never take the hermone treatment again. I asked my family doctor about the Mirana IUD or Depo Shot and she said she would strongly recommend I do not use. My gyncolgest said that they are wrong it does not effect the colon because it is progestrogen not estrogen. I am 54 going through pari menopause . Last month I had a period for 21 days Gynacolgist call her if more that 21 days end of last month through this month is 35 days of a period now. Called the doctor she still thinks I am wrong and there is nothing she can do for me other than a hysterctomy.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  209
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
All birth control pills and progestational agents (Mirena or depo-shot )have the same effect ,-Increase the risk of thrombosis.
If you suffer from ischemic colitis is contraindicated to use products that contain estrogen or progesterone.
You must be careful and follow the advice of your Gynacologist.
Take care of your self
Answered: Sat, 3 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor