Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Had intercourse during ovulation time. Mild cramps in pelvic area after few days. Could I be pregnant?

Hi me and my partner are trying for a baby. i used a ovulation kit to see wen i was goin to ovulate an when i used it showed in the next 24 - 48 hours me and my husband had sexual intercourse in the 24 hours, 5 days later i am having mild cramps in my pelvis area ( like period pains ) but i am not due on till anoter 9 days . Could i be pregnant ???
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  533
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

Sexual intercourse on and around the day of ovulation is more fruitful. However it is too early to predict whether or not you are pregnant. Presuming you and your partner do not have any associated condition which impairs chances of conception, I would say that you have plenty of chances of becoming pregnant.

Yet, you need to wait till your expected date of period. Get the urine pregnancy test if your periods do not happen on time.

In addition to this, I also recommend you to take 5mg folic acid pills. One tablet a day is to be taken each day. And stay relaxed.

I wish you all the best

Warm regards
Answered: Wed, 20 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor