Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Had infection in toe nail. Surgery done and removed abcess. Taken antibiotics, not much relief. Solution?

Hello sir I have been suffering with the toe nail problem since 1 year. 9 months back when I met with a Doctor he said the infection is at par and he removed the nail. For 6 months it was fine but now again I have got infection and this time also he has done a surgery and removed absuss (puss). But still not much relief. I have taken enough of antibiotics as advised by doctor. Please advise me the treatment. thank you Priyoranjan Das
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you.are you diabetic? chech blood sugar .now it is essential to do a c/s of pus and treating accordingly.if adequate result is not obtained then microscopic examination and culture for fungal organism is required.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Souvik Adhikari's  Response
Hello Mr. Das,
Antibiotics would not help much if there is localized abscess. This can be remedied only with adequate drainage of the abscess. You have not mentioned whether you had a permanent ablation of your nail or not. If infection continues to persist then one might have to resort to permanent nail ablation to get rid of recurrent abscess formation. This is usually an extended surgical procedure that gives good results in the long run.
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor