Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Had implanon implanted in. Regular headaches, vomiting, fainting. Why could this be?

Hi I have friend who has the implanon implant in since march last year has suffered regular headaxches since havin it put but over the last month they have increased, become worse last most of the day vomiting faint feeling and she thinks it may b bent or broke when u feel it it does feel broken
Is it still effective if it is broke, could they be side effects of the or possibly pregnancy symptoms if the implant isn't working?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You should consult a gynaecologist for ultrasonography to see the position of the implant and whether you are pregnant or not.
These symptoms may be a side effect of Implanon or it may be because of pregnancy also or if her symptoms are so severe she should go for Implanon removal.
Good luck.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 17 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor