Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Had hysterectomy due to endometriosis. Had cancerous cells in the ovaries. Pain in the vagina. Any advice?

I am 32 years old. I have had a complete hysterectomy due to endometriosis and finding over cancerous cells in my ovaries. I have noticed in the past few months that when my fiance and I have sex, primarily during the point of penetration and during it feels like someone is ripping apart my vagina. After sex is over I am very sore in my vaginal area and my stomach swells up and becomes hard and it almost looks like I pregnant...Any thoughts or advie would appreciated.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
The term cancerous cells in ovaries are not clear to me. Is it ovarian cancer? what the pathology report says? ovarian cancer to be treated by complete staging laparotomy and depending on grading and staging adjuvant treatment has been offered. Pain at intercourse may be due to vaginismus. Anyway vaginismus can be treated by some exercises. Consult your gynaecologist.
Answered: Tue, 28 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor