Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Had high ESR rate, HGB is high, ALT and AST high. Have family history of arthritis. Worry?

Hello Dr. This morning I had blood test and they had a high ESR rate. It came in at 44mm/hr. My CBC seems to be about normal cept for a couple barely lower than average results. HGB is at 12 with normal from 12-17 and hematocrit % is at 36.5 from 39-51. Both those test were on the lower side of average before. Also, both my ALT and AST were higher than average. The symptoms that prompted the test were sore joints in my hands and sore quadriceps. I have a family history of arthritis . All other test were fine including glucose, potassium, creatinine, lipid panel, blood urea nitrogen , calcium, sodium, and creatine kinase. My urine test also came back fine.
Asked On : Wed, 26 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
since you have family history of arthritis and presently you are suffering from small joint arthritis and sore quadriceps, you need to also do thyroid profile, Rheumatoid factor, uric acid and ANA test.You need to consult rheumatolgist for same
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor