Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Had endometrial cancer. Done complete hysterectomy. Had brachytherapy after operation. Cause?

I had endometrial cancer that did not go through the wall of my uterus. I had complete hysterectomy with no cells anywhere else, I go to the oncologist about once a month and have smears done & often get a call that I hae a yeast infection. We then treat it. I have also had urinary tract infections . I had brachytherapy after my operation. What causes this? I never had any infections before. I am 70 years old.
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
greetings no worries. The therapy you are undergoing and endometrial cancer are cause some state of immune depression. This simply means that, some germs could take advantage of this stage to grow. Its advisable that you go get a culture and anti biotic sensitivity test for the vaginal discharge and urine. Its worth mentioning that you remind or ask your physician about a general work up to assess the integrity of other organ systems. This is just to ensure the cancer did not spread and to be sure. If otherwise, adequate early and effective measures could be taken.
I propose you might your oncologist for proper discussion with respect to those tests.
Thanks and stay good.
Luchuo, MD
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor