Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Endometrial cancer, colorectal cancer, bronchiectasis. Have had a hysterectomy, colectomy. Help

I have had a hysterectomy for endometrial cancer . It was stage 1a grade 2. I was referred for chemotherapy but the consultant advised against because I have had lung surgery and have bronchiectasis on both lungs. It was felt that I was at risk of contacting severe pneumonia. I was therefore referred to discuss radiotherapy . However another of my existing health problems is FAP. I have had a colectomy with IRA to prevent colorectal cancer . I am advised that the side effects to brachytherapy can cause bladder/bowel problems. I do not want brachytherapy if it is to leave me incontinent. What are the chances of this, pleasre. I am also told I must lie still for fourteen hours. A catheter will be inserted so that I don t need to urinate but with no colon I need to empty my bowels aroud five times aday. What can be done about this? Also what happens if I cough? Inevitable with my chest condition. Any input would be welcome, thanks. I have two weeks to give my decision on whether I wish to go ahead with treatment. If I decide not to have brachytherapy and the cancer returns can it be successfully treated? Many thanks. Marlene (UK)
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Hi there, if your histology is adenocarcinoma stage IA Grade 2 then observation is recommended option, in case there is some other poor risk factor and you are offered brachytherapy then brachytherapy can be given by LDR (low dose rate) which you are mentioning is long time etc and other is HDR (High dose rate ) which is given usually 2 to 3 sessions and is over in minutes and is very comfortable. Ask your radiation oncologist to offer you HDR brachy or refer you to centre with such technology. With HDR brachy I don't foresee any significant trouble for you though theoretically it can cause side effects of diarrhoea and urinary frequency but its very well tolerated and no problems occur practically either during RT or after RT.
Answered: Thu, 20 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor