Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Had ectopic pregnancy due to the frequent use of novelon tablet. Diagnosed with ruptured fallopian tube. Will there be any problem in conception?

Oki... I am 21 yrs old n due to the intake of novelon table t after every intercourse I had an ectopic pregnancy for a week n doctors found that I had left sided ruptured felophion tube n so, they took out my left tube through laproscopy n nw am. So, much worried that in futr can I convince normally or again it wil be an ectopic pregnancy for me..... Pls suggest me with some information... So, that it wl b helpful for me in futr?????
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI yigamlkr2.

THANK YOU FOR YOUR QUESTION.

TRUTH IS ECTOPICS ARE FAMOUS FOR RECURRANCE SO IN YOUR FURTHER PREGNANCY THERE ARE CHANCES OF ECTOPICS BUT NORMAL PREGNANCY IS POSSIBLE AFTER REMOVAL OF A TUBE SO PLEASE DO NOT TAKE EVER EMERGENCY CONTRACEPTIVE.WHEN TRY FOR ANOTHER PREGNANCY IT SHOULD BE IN A SUPERVISION OF A GYNAECOLOGIST THAT MEANS WHEN YOU GOT PREGNANT DO A USG LOWER ABDOMEN AND PELVIS EARLIEST THAT IS 5-6 WEEKS OF GESTATION TO KNOW FOETUS POSITION OR WEATHER IT IS ECTOPIC OR NORMAL .I WISH YOU WILL GIVE BIRTH TO A NORMAL BABY

BEST WISHES

DR SOURAV GANGULY
Answered: Sat, 7 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor