Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had ectopic pregnancy. Tube removed, internal bleeding. On microgigen. Smell in urine. Get pregnant?

Hello I had an ectopic pregnancy aged 17 and had my tube removed after it ruptured and had internal bleeding. I am currently on the microgigen contraceptive pill, but would one day hopefully in the near future like to have a baby! And was just wondering what my chances were.
Would much appreciate your help.
P.s due to come on period but back on my pill cycle tomoz, and worried as my urine has a strong smell to it! What could this be?? Help me please!!
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
The chances of pregnancy are pretty good with one side tube only,so you don't worry about your future pregnancy.
When you want a baby stop taking oral contraceptive pills because chances of pregnancy with pills are nil.
Urine smell may be because of progesterone present in the pills.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 10 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor