Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Had cyatica pain. Doing pelvic thrusts and rolling body ball. What can I expect?

HI, I have had minor left side cyatica pain (usually i noticed it for a day or 2 after a plane ride) It got more severe this summer and I would need to limp a little to get around or sit down for relief. I went to a Chiropractor and had x-rays taken. They gave me some exercises to do, Pelvic thrusts and rolling a body ball with my feet and calves. Stupidly, 2 weeks ago I was playing mens hockey and I went to take a stride and felt the radiating pain down my leg so severe that I immediataly got dressed and went home - I didn t sleep a wink. Went to my primary physician and had an MRI - the results were a left posterolateral formial L4-L5 disc herniation that impinges on left L-4 nerve root . For the last 2 weeks I have been laid up at home taking Vicodin and muscle relaxers. I Ice 3 times a day and have started to do the exercises again. I feel little improvement and can only walk hunched over. Today I am going to the Neurosurgeon for a first appointment - What can I expect? I need to get back on my feet again soon, should I have a shot of some type at this point - what is the shot, a steroid? Is this dangerous at all? Am I on the right path to recovery? Thanks very much. Dan Reed
Asked On : Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
You are having L4 nerve root compression. usually It requires Epidural injection which lead to decrease in swelling around the disc and nerve will relieve the symptoms. But rest and physiotherapy are the compulsary things. If 2 injections at one month interval will not do then a discectomy ( removal of the protruded disc surgery) is required. In India its a day care procedure now. your neurosurgeon will guide you regarding this depending upon the severity of your disease.
Answered: Thu, 8 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor