Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Had bleeding in vagina during 10 weeks of pregnancy. Scan shows placenta previa. Prescribed IVF-c5000. Getting hyper, angry. Side effects of medicine?

hi how r u? i m pregnant. i want to know that, when i was 10 week of pregnanct, i got bleeding by vigina, my ultrasound report shows that i have placenta previa . Dr. gave me IVF-c 5000. have i get right medication? and kindly also tell me that it has any side effect on my baby or me? after taking this i get very hyper and angry, is it a reaction of this medicine? kindly reply me.
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
IVF-c5000 is basically Human Chorionic Gonadotropin, which is secreted naturally too by the body after pregnancy , to support the growing embryo.
Hence, with bleeding, it is alright to give it as a supplemental injection.
However, in bleeding caused by placenta previa, there is more role of rest, abstinence etc, and please do not worry as low lying placenta can migrate upwards as pregnancy advances.
In the meanwhile, the medication given is safe .
Yes, this preparation does cause mental irritability, restlessness, etc.
It has no side effects on the baby or major side effects on you.
If the mental symptoms are too bothersome, consult your gynecologist for alternate prescription.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor