Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Had a spot in 6 weeks of pregnancy, advised Folic acid, Augmentin, Cyclogest, noridoxim. Are these safe in pregnancy ?

Hello ! Now8.3 wks pregnant. The question is when I was l In 6.4 week I had a spot & my dr suggested folic acid , Loprin 75 mg , Cyclogest pesseries 400 mg , tab Augmentin 1 mg , noridoxim , polycrol syrup, r all these medicines good for safe my pregnancy. I had 2 Miscarragies before. Kindly reply me now. I shall be very thankful to u. YYYY@YYYY dr I can t pay plzz help me . I m in a tension plzz.
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
You are carrying 8.3 wk pregnancy now with H/O spot 2 wk ago.
All above medicines are safe and very much effective to prevent further miscarriage and unwanted infection.
Do a USG for FPP/TVS to evaluate feto-placental well being. Consult with your gynecologist and do periodic check up.
Need complete bed rest,avoid heavy work or long journey,avoid stepping uneven surface,take healthy protein rich diet and keep stress free for uneventful pregnancy.
Be well.
Answered: Mon, 17 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor