Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had a severe heart attack, Angiogram showed clear arteries, but high BP. Suggestion?

I had a severe heart attack after finding out my father had passed away at night , all the tests came back clear , the Angeogram showed all clear artries , but my blood pressure is still high, & im still having angina , i live in queensland australia , & am booked in on the 12 th march for a echogram , & than to see a cardiologist
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
angina occurs due demand supply mismatch of myocardium
as you are chronic uncontrolled hypertensive - your heart muscle will be hypertrophied ( called left ventricle hypertrophy) -- due to this hypertrophy your heart muscle needs more oxygen,
another point is micro vascular dysfunction ( in which macro arteries are normal ) - still you feel angina

treatment is control HTN tightly and life style modification and medicine to improve micro vascular dysfunction

Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor