Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Had a sebaceous cyst removed from back. Incision looks fine. On advil. Further?

Hello, I had a sebaceous cyst removed from my back, laying on top of my spine , last Sunday. The incision seems to look fine, but I ve been dealing with a low grade fever and hives for 2.5 days. I ve was having chills, so I did take a couple of warm showers to feel better. I ve taken my antibiotics twice a day, as directed. I did start taking advil for the fever yesterday, but stopped and took benadryl, after seeing hives develop. Please help, mother of 8 month old twins!
Asked On : Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Dear thanks for your question on health care magic ,you have got sebaceous cyst removed from back of your spine and now having fever with chills,this indicates you have post operative infections ,though your taking antibiotic ,but you should consult your operating surgeon,get your wound dressed,that will also remove some puss if present, which is giving you fever and chills,you should also change your antibiotics
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor