Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Had a miscarriage. Cervix still closed. Fluttering feeling in the abdomen. Am I still pregnant?

Hello. I was recently told that I miscarried almost three weeks ago due to two weeks of bleeding with clots but my cervix was and still is closed and I still feel pregnant. I also feel flutters in my lower abdominal around my navel. Could it be that it was a misdiagnosis and I m pregnant? This is my first pregnancy and second diagnosis. My mom and sister both bled heavily while carrying girls.
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  352
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,
Firstly, you did not say when you had your last period and whether you were menstruating regularly before that. It happens that threatened abortions that bleed heavily can also go to term. You should see an obstetrician and have an examination done in addition to a sonogram to exclude. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

Related questions you may be interested in

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor