Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Had a hysterectomy, cyst on my left ovary. Is this the cause for concern? Treatment needed.

Hi I have had a hysterectomy a year today. just recently have a CT scan for another reason and the found that I have a complex cyst on my left ovary size 4.2cm. which had bleed recently. I went to the Gyne and he told me not to worry because my ovaries are still producing eggs. The did a C125 which was 17 and Im still not close to menapause he said I still might have a year or so. I do have hot flashes and and I'm very dry that it hurst when I have sex. Can you please explain what I can do.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
The post menopausal symptoms you describe might respond to hormonal therapy, even though you are not close to menopause.
Also, the complex cyst needs to be evaluated if it does not respond to conventional medical management or observation.
Sometimes, persistent or growing cysts indicate removal.
IT is wiser to pursue a wait and watch policy as advised by your doctor.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 24 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor