Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Had a craniotomy to remove a meningioma from my frontal lobe, one olfactory nerve is removed and other intact, with foul odour. Healing process?

Eight weeks ago I had a craniotomy to remove a meningioma from my frontal lobe . One olfactory nerve was removed with the tumor, the other I was told is intact. The past week I have experienced a perceived foul odor. It first occurred triggered by a cinnamon car air freshener, I believe. Now it will not stop. It is almost constant. Any suggestions regarding how to treat or is this malady simply a part of the healing process?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

The olfactory hallucinations/or foul odour are related either to the tumor or the injury to olfactory nerve system during the surgery.

Spontaneous improvement does occur in some cases over a period of time.

In some cases, anti-epileptic drugs may be useful. Please discuss this with your neurologist.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Neurologist Dr. Suyog Doshi's  Response
Dear patient

Thanks for your query

What you are having is parosmia. If the neuroepithelium is intact then I guess that you should improve. There is no specific treatment for this disorder. I think this is transient phase
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor