Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Had a cold sore, discolored, used abreva . Not getting better. Is it contagious ?

Hi, I had a cold sore on the 22nd Jan of last month, it s been 3 weeks and it s gone but there is still discolor on it, jus a little because I picked at it. Other then the discolor its gone, I want to knw is it still contigous?? Am I able to kiss yet?? It s been 3 weeks, I used abreva the second week but haven t used in a week because its gone and no pain jus discolor.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

Cold sore..herpes simplex labialis is a viral infection caused by HSV virus.

It is an infection, so it is contageous.

And remember, it is not totally cured at a time.

Even after lesions subside, the load of virus remains there for long time. So, you get relapses. Therefore, it is not advisable to have kiss of lips for long time.

You should take antiviral ..acyclovir in proper doses for few months.

Immunobusters may be taken to improve immunity.

Avoid worries,have healthy food and proper sleep.

I hope you got my answer.


Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Answered: Thu, 18 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor