Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Taking Lysine for cold sore. Now white spots on lips. Spreading cold sore?

I have had a cold sore for a few days. Its healing as I m taking Lysine and also abreva cream. I have noticed that I now have a few small flat white spots/on my upper lips. It looks like Fordyce spots but I have never had this before. Could this just be the cold sore spreading? In the last couple of weeks I havent been drinking as much water as I should/used to(which I m sure caused the cold sore) but could this cause the white spots also?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  316
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
fordyce spots dont require ni treatment. its a self limiting disease. keep yourself hydrated properly and supplement with antoxidants and multivitamins
Answered: Tue, 5 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor