Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Had a Davinci robotic vaginal hysterectomy, have abdominal pain near incision. Is it normal?

I had a Davinci robotic vaginal hysterectomy and BSO done 03/06/2013 for DUB. I have been recovering well. However, should I still have spotting, some pale red bleeding/ discharge and this morning I have left-sided abdominal pain near one of the incisions, especially when coughing or bending over. Should I be concerned and see my gynecologist?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Are you sure you typed the correct date ???
It would help me a lot to know exactly when the surgery was done, there seems to be some typographical error in the date, if you would go through it again.
In the absence of that information, I would ask you to consult your gynecologist for the problems you describe.
immediately post op, it is normal to have mild spotting / blood tinged discharge and discomfort and pain near the incisions.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor