Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Had UTI after gall bladder surgery. Done urine test. How serious is this?

I have had an ongoing uti / ecoli infection since july 1,2012 from my gall bladder surgery which it has been 100.000cfu/ml ecoli gram negative rods i have told my doc for two months i have burning discomfort that was ignored now my new results are this COLONY COUNT: 100,000 Col/mL CULTURE: 4+ Proteus mirabilis CULTURE: 2+ Lactose fermenting gram negative rods What does this mean how serious is this? what type treatment should i have any details of what to do how to build immune system up etc would be much preciated
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  427
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

This culture report of your urine has reported the presence of an infection. The infection causing organism is Proteus mirabilis. The colony count is usually the same as most urinary tract infections (UTI), so you need not worry about the severity.

Proteus mirabilis is susceptible to most of the antibiotics used to treat urinary tract infections, which is good news. It is resistant to a few antibiotics, but this will not be a cause for concern.

This culture report should also have a list of antibiotics tested against the Proteus mirabilis organism. This list will give us information on which antibiotic will be the most suitable antibiotic to be used to treat you. You will have to discuss this with your doctor (as your doctor seems to be quite ignorant, you have an option of changing your doctor as well). Your doctor will then advice you a course of antibiotics for 5-7 days, and you shall be completely relieved of the same.

Urinary tract infections cannot always be related to a specific cause, but we could prevent them by regularly changing our undergarments, not reusing them for more than 24 hours; taking a shower and carefully cleaning our genitals, cleaning genitals after sexual contact, and so on. Other than this, there is nothing specifically required to build immunity against.


Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 16 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor