Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Had U/S result shows large complex Ovarian cyst, with partial septations and grainy internal echoes. Treatment for concetion?

I just had a scan and the result says large complex Ovarian cyst with partial septations and grainy internal echoes on d right ovary . It measures 10.3cm by 6.8 cm. Bulky and anteverted uterus, myometrium is heterogenous in echotexture and shows an intramural posterior wall myoma measuring 2.7 x3.3cm. What causes this kind of problem and what can be done to treat in order for conception to take place
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am.

I am sorry to hear about the diagnosis.

A myoma is a non-cancerous tumor that grows within the muscles of the uterus. They are usually hormone dependant as it is seen more commonly in women of the reproductive age group.

Depending in the size and location they are treated (usually sirgically). They are space consuming and if left untreated can grow and take up space that is required by the fetus in case a pregnsncy takes place. This myoma will have to be removed. This can lead to scar tissue and will make pregnancy a little fragile, but with good supervision by youe doctor we can successfully help in child birth (usually through a caesarian).

The ovarian cyst has grown large enough to reduce proper functioning, which our expectations on the healthy ovary to produce the egg and get fertilized.

Conception will be a little difficult, but not impossible. IVF-EF (in-vitro fertilization with embryo transfer) or IUI (intra uterine insemination)are also options you may consider if natural methods of conception fail.

Hope this helps.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 17 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor