Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had LMP, pregnancy detected late, HCG levels checked. Is everything okay?

I had my LMP on 09.05.2012 and untill 22.06.2012 i was not detected positive for pregnancy but then on 23.12.2012 i tested positive for pregnancy. My friend was detected 3 days after she missed her periods but in my case i detected after 12 days of my missed periods. I m just worried that y did i detected so late. My HCG levels are 861 as on 24.12.2012 . Is everything ok.
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Its a known fact that ovulation occur 14 days of the menstrual cycleof 28 days.Firtilization is dependent on the ovulation as it occurs within 2-3 days.
SO if cycles are prolonged that is around 35-40 days then time of ovulation will be shifted as well as fertilization .
This is the probable cause of late detection of pregnancy test.
Your friend was having regular menstrual cycle of 28-30 days.
Your HCG levels are within normal range.Congratulations , nothing to worry.
I hope this has solved your querry, if any doubt please contact .
Answered: Fri, 28 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor