Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Had HVS test. Epithelial cells, pus cells, yeast cells present. Diagnosis?

I had a HVS test done the results read as below:- Gram Positive Bacilli -Present+++ Gram Positive cocci -Nil Gram Negative Bacilli - Nil Yeast - Nil Epithelial Cells -Present+++ Pus Cells -Present+ Wet Preperation Epithelial Cells (wp) - Pesent+++ Pus Cells(wp) -Present+ Yeast Cells (wp) - Nil Trichomonas Vaginalis -Nil Culture report Culture result - No Pathogen isolated. I am 37 Yrs. My concern is the epithelial cells, the pus and the gram psositive bacilli. Please give your diagnosis
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  886
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in to us.

The report confirms you have urinary tract infection and the isolated organism is Gram positive bacilli.
Epithelial cells, pus cells are due to the infection.

Action depends on the individual patient—a patient who shows symptoms such as high fever, chills, etc. may need to be admitted to the hospital and receive immediate intravenous antibiotics. A properly obtained sample of urine must be sent for culture and sensitivity, ideally before initiating antibiotics. Blood cultures also should be obtained in patients who are severely ill. Do not wait for culture results before starting antibiotics.

Women who present with symptoms of lower UTI and pyuria (≥10 leukocytes/mL of urine) may be treated empirically without culture, but culture may, nevertheless, prove helpful in patients who do not respond to therapy, those with a history of recent UTI, or those who are otherwise at risk for infection due to resistant organisms

Even in stable patients who do not require hospital admission, empiric antibiotic therapy should be initiated on the basis of the patient's symptoms and urinalysis results before urine culture results are obtained

A thorough history and physical examination is important; further workup to exclude predisposing or complicating conditions may be indicated in some patients

Hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor