Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

HSG exam reported endometrial cavity is deviated anteriorly, no tubal opacification, no peritoneal spillage. Does it affect pregnancy?

I recently did an HSG exam and the results said that the endometrial cavity is deviated anteriorly by a large uterine mass measuring 12cm likely a large fibroid, there is no tubal opacification, and no peritoneal spillage with no evidence of tubal patency. Can you explain this to me and would this affect my chances of getting pregnant
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

***A) Based from the information, "the endometrial cavity is deviated anteriorly"- means the uterus is facing towards the belly which is normal position of the uterus, but it may be bit more tending downwards due to presence of excess of tissues "mass".

***B) Now lets talk about "FIBROID MASS" - uterus is an muscular bag which is very elastic and flexible, not due to some family disposition/ reasons unknown the some portion of the muscle cells are replaced by the fibrous tissues which are tough but not elastic. So a presence of such tissue will have problems in multiple fronts as listed below
1) Due to extra mass the uterine cavity will be compressed and space will reduce
2) Lead to irregular menses
3) will make it difficult for the fertilized egg to implant, hence reducing the chances to become pregnant.
4) may cause issues during pregnancy incase implantation occurs at normal area of uterus.
5) Chances of extrauterine (implantation of embryo occurs at other area except uterus) pregnancy are bit higher.

***C) No TUBAL OPACIFICATION - blockage of fallopian tubes which helps the eggs and sperm to meet and get fertilized, that is patent/open, and no evidence of "TUBAL PREGNANCY " (which I think is miss spelled as patency) means no extra uterine pregnancy is found, and all other parts of reproductive system are normal except the presence of fibroid.

***D) CHANCES OF GETTING PREGNANT are bit lower then normal person and reasons are explained in "section (B)"

Hope I have address all of your question satisfactorily.

Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor