Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

HPT was positive but blood and urine test came negative. Can I still be pregnant?

Last March 1st I took a HPT and was positive. Repeated in the afternoon and its negative. I repeated it again 2x in a morning and came out positive. I went to my OBGYN to confirm and I did a urine test + blood test & came out negative. Also he did a U/S and nothing on my tummy even a sac. Could I possibly still pregnant or I had a chemical pregnancy without knowing? I have PCOS and my menses are super irregular. My last one was 10th of Jan.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCm,
As all tests are negative and even ultra sound does not show any pregnancy changes, there are no chances of having pregnancy.
absence of your period might be due to irregular period due to PCOS.
Continue the treatment of PCOS.
Once period becomes regular then chances of having pregnancy will increase.
ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor