Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

HPT faint positive, later negative, has cramping, low back pain. Confused ?

Wife took a hpt at 2 minutes it was a feint positive but when we checked it at 3 minutes it appeared to be negitive, were confused as to if she s pregnant or not as her period hasn t come yet and it s due at some point these past few days or in the next day or two. She s also cramping in her stomach and has lower back pain as well
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
If the pregnancy test was performed immediately after a missed period, it may not be positive. Ideally, the test is done with a fresh early morning sample 3-7 days after the missed period. So, you should repeat the test and see. If it is still negative, it is more likely that she is not pregnant and this is only a delayed period. The cramping may be seen in early pregnancy as well as in premenstrual phase of the cycle. See a gynecologist for a physical exam and a trans-vaginal sonogram. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor