Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

HPT, faint lines, u/s: corpus lutuem cyst, no sac or embryo

i have this patient who is positive in pregnancy test done twice with faint line,with signs of pregnancy but ultrsound reveal no sac or embryo but instead corpus lutuem cyst is seen,.what will be my next step?thank you
Asked On : Fri, 16 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
you should check serum BhCG levels. If positive go for a trans-vaginal ultrasound to rule out an ectopic pregnancy. If negative (BhCG) then re-assure your patient that she is not pregnant & repeat ultrasound in 6 weeks to ensure cyst resolution.
Answered: Fri, 16 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor