Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound, no ectopic or embryo seen, corpus luteum cyst on ovary, high HCG levels. Meaning of scan?

I had an ultrasound ( transvaginal ) and according to the report, no ectopic or embryo was seen in the U/S. But my HCG level is 1550 and my U/S tech wrote that I have a tubular structure measuring 3.9 cm, no fluid in Morrison sac and my left ovary had a corpeus luteum cyst on it. what s the tubular structure. That has me very nervous.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and thanks for posting your query on HCM
After reading your USG report, I feel that the tubular structure is a Hydatiform mole in the uterus.
The raised levels of beta HCG, absence of embryo in uterus & anywhere outside and presence of corpus luteal cyst in overy strongly point to this diagnosis.
H mole (as it is commonly known) is a growth arising from chorionic villi.
I advice you to visit your gynaecologist and get a curretage done to confirm.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P wahal
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor