Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

HIV tridot test detect the virus already present in needle

sir i am not connected with any women but i tested for hiv tridot test yesterday.its just my tridot test will detect the virus already present in needle.i am not sure is it used or unused needle and syringe for collecting blood sample .i am getting tension why i went for test with out any proper reason. till now i didn t do any sex with it wrong for going test. due to that test may i get hiv if sample taking person uses already used needle.but diagnostic center is all types of tests can be done.not only particluar hiv center.
Asked On : Sat, 11 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  409
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi dear,
there four ways through which hiv/253657?iL=true" >AIDS spreads
1. unsafe sex
2.blood transfusion
3. sharing of needle (used needle) positive mother to child
there is 0.3% chance of getting infected with HIV if the shared needle was used previously for hiv positive patient .
so u now must have understood that there is small but definite risk of hiv through needle prick.
Take care ,dont panick.
best of luck.
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Please understand that in almost all laboratories in all major cities as well as town and even in villages nowadays disposable syringe and needles are use for injection as well as blood collection in laboratory.So there is no need to fear and even if they use boiled needles which is not possible boiling will destroy all bacterias and viruses and HIV virus is a fragile virus and is dead once the blood gets dried.So have faith or if you do not trust ask them to open syringe needle in your presence.I hope this should guide you.
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor